CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F80895

Ms. Marianne Amrhein
The Executive Line
30 Church Street
Chatham, NY 12037

RE: The tariff classification of a padlock from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Amrhein:

In your letter dated December 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a combination padlock (item number PL960) made of metal and plastic. The plastic components weigh 1.5 ounces and the metal components weigh 1 ounce. In terms of value, both portions are equal. The width of the lock is 5.2 cm.

The applicable subheading for the padlock will be 8301.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, padlocks, not of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, over 3.8 cm, but not over 6.4 cm in width. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. The rate remains the same for the year 2000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division